News

Home Page Artists Statement Mezzotints Sculpture Paintings CV Reviews Awards News Contact Page

Selected Exhibitions /Activities :

 

2016

 

Activities 2016

 

Official Judge/Juror -  “On Paper International Printmaking Award”  , Barcelona Spain

Judge –“Enter into Art 2016” International Small Scale ExhibitionKönigswinter , North Rhine Germany

Portrait Drawing Workshop – Academia de Arte -   Barcelona Atelier of Realist Art   , Barcelona   ,  Spain .

Guest Working Artist   –   Singapore Tyler Print Institute   ,   Singapore   .

Portrait Sculpting Workshop – Society of Sculptors   Queensland   , Australia

 

 Awards - 2016

 

2016 – First Prize -  19th Mini-Print International – The Inkshop Printing Centre – Ithaca, New York , USA

2016 – First prize Winner V. International Print Making Competition -Resim Ve Heykel Müzeleri Derneği ,Kadikoy Caddebostan Cultural Centre Art Gallery, Istanbul - Turkey

2016 Deans Purchase Award   - 31st Annual International Exhibition - Department of Art and Art History of The University of Texas at Tyler  , - Texas - USA

2016 2nd Prize  , 5th International Biennial Footprint Exhibition  , Center for Contemporary Printmaking , Norwalk – Connecticut -  USA

2016 2nd Prize   , 9th International Biennial of Miniature Art - Czestochowa – Poland

2016 Honourable Mention Award -1st TKO International Miniprint Exhibition  -  Tokyo→Kyoto→Osaka- Japan

2016   2nd Prize  VIth ed. Intercontinental  Biennial of Small Graphics Inter-Art Aiud -  Romania

2016 Honourable Mention- “Enter into Art”- Editorial Awards – Cologne- Germany

2016 Certificate of Honour  - 2nd International Exlibris  Competition , Varna , Bulgaria

2016 Finalist -International Premio Print Award Carmen Arozena   (Britaprinzarte)– Madrid – Spain

2016 Finalist   Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award   , Fremantle - Western Australia  

2016 Shortlisted Finalist Milburn Prize – Brisbane Institute of Art – Queensland  , Australia

2016 Shortlisted Finalist Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquisitive Awards  , Victoria , Australia

2016 Finalist 2ND Jogja International Miniprint Biennale , Yogkakarta , Indonesia

2016 Stage 2 Shortlisted Finalist Neo- Print Prize  , Bolton, United Kingdom

2016 Stage 2 Shortlisted Finalist First Xuyuan International Print Biennial China , Beijing – China

2016 Finalist 1st Lodz International Biennial of Graphic Art – Lodz- Poland

2016 Finalist Brisbane Art Prize  Brisbane Queensland – Australia

2016 Shortlisted Finalist  - Beyond the Norm International Juried Print Exhibition - Normal Edition Workshop & University Galleries -  Illinois State University   - USA

 

Exhibitions  - 2016 - 

 

   

Solo Exhibition – Sala Ramona Gallery , Barcelona Spain

Ural Print Triennial   2016 International Exhibition  , Ufa – Bashkortostan - Russia (Invitation)

6th World Federation of Miniaturists – World Exhibition   - Johannesburg – South  Africa

Biannual Contemporary Printmaking Exhibition - - The Old Print shop Gallery   - New York – USA (Invitational)

9th International Biennial of Miniature Art - Centre for the Promotion of Culture , Czestochowa 2016 – Poland

Miniprint Internacional De Parana 2016 , Tucuman  Parana - Argentina

1st TKO International Miniprint Exhibition   (Toyko  , Kyoto , Osaka ) – Japan

31st Annual International Exhibition - Department of Art and Art History of The University of Texas at Tyler , - Texas - USA (Juried)

Seacourt Center for Printmaking  International MiniPrint Biennial  , Bangor - Northern Ireland

International Juried Exhibition – New Grounds Print Workshop Gallery , New Mexico - USA (Juried)

XVI International Biennale Small Graphics and Exlibris , Ostrow Wielkopolski 2016 , Poland

1st International Biennial   of Graphic Art Lodz 2016 – Lodz, Poland (Juried)

 2016 International Premio Print Award Carmen Arozena   (Britaprinzarte)– Madrid Spain

7th International Biannual Exhibition of Small Graphics  , Tetovo , Republic of Macedonia .

“Limited Edition” Exhibition   –   A Selection   of Print Council of Australia  prints  from the Burnie Regional Art Gallery Collection , Tasmania , Australia (Invitational)

Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award   , Fremantle - Western Australia  (Juried)

Ist International Biennial of Artwork on Paper Prijedor , Public Museum of Kozara Prijedor, Republic of Srpska , BiH . (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (Juried).

Group Exhibition – Palanski Art – Gallery NKA , Belgrade , Serbia (Invitational)

2016 Guangzhou International Exlibris and Mini-prints Biennial , Guangzhou , China

International Print Exhibition - Association of the Museums of Painting and Sculpture, Istanbul, Turkey

2016 Finalist Milburn Prize Exhibition – Brisbane Institute of Art – Queensland   , Australia (Juried)

5th Biennial Foot Print International Exhibition Center for Contemporary Printmaking in Norwalk, Connecticut , USA & Julio Valdez Studio in New York City , USA (Juried)

Light,Shadow,Time -Contemporary Prints - Group Show . Old Print Gallery  , Washington DC, USA

2016 Swan Hill Print   and Drawing Awards   , Swan Hill Regional Gallery , Victoria, Australia (Juried)

Small Print International   , Leicester Print Workshop  , Leicester , United Kingdom (Juried): Tours :

Attenborough Arts, Leicester, UK
The Biscuit Factory, Stoddart Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
West Yorkshire Print Workshop, Mirfield, UK
London Print Studio, London, UK
Alfred East Gallery, Kettering, UK

BIMPE IX -Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Vancouver - Canada (Juried)

Ist Xu Yuan International Print Biennial  , Bejing - China (Juried)

9th International Triennial of Small Graphic Forms, VILNIUS 2016 - Vilnius – Lithuania (Juried)

2ND Jogja International Miniprint Biennale , Yogkakarta – Indonesia (Juried)

1st Dreux Miniprint International Biennial  - Culture Museum of Dreux , Cedex , France (Juried)

  1. International Print Making Competition -Resim Ve Heykel Müzeleri Derneği ,Kadikoy Caddebostan Cultural Centre Art Gallery, Istanbul - Turkey (Juried)

36th Mini Print International of Cadaques , Barcelona -  Spain (Juried)

2nd International Exlibris Competition /Exhibition Varna /Largo Art Gallery   - Varna  , Bulgaria

Intercontinental Biennial of Small Graphics -   VIth edition - Aiud – Romania (Travels throughout Romania  )

Inkmasters 2016 Print Exhibition   , Cairns , Queensland - Australia (Juried)

Brisbane Art Prize   Brisbane  2016 - Queensland – Australia (Juried)

Bellarine Print Prize  16 Exhibition – Tussock Upstairs Gallery , Victoria , Australia (Juried)

Neo- Print Prize Exhibition   , Bolton, United Kingdom (Juried)

2nd New York International Miniature Print ExhibitionManhattan Graphics Centre NYC –USA (Juried)

19th Mini Print International Exhibition – Inkshop Print Centre , Ithaca , NY , USA (Juried)

41st Rio Tinto Martin Hanson Memorial Art Awards – Gladstone Regional Art Gallery, QLD  , Australia

27th Annual International Small Print Show   , Chicago Printmakers Collaborative – Chicago –USA

 

 

            

 

 

 

 

 


                      

                  

    •